Nominating21

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

District Nominating Committee Accepting Nominations for Governor

The District 6690 Nominating Committee is now accepting completed application forms for Governor of District 6690 for Rotary Year 2020 – 2021.    Application deadline is November 24, 2017.

All nominations must be submitted on the District Governor-Nominee Application Form which can be downloaded from the District website. (SEE BELOW)  Fully completed application forms accompanied by a recent photograph should be directed to:

Steve Sandbo, iPDG
Chair, District 6690 Nominating Committee

In documentation section below, click on the
Final_2017_Nominating_Packet  for complete information.

The Form_H_DGN_Data_Form  is a write-able form.

Qualifications for District Governor are prescribed by the Rotary International Manual of Procedure (RIMOP).  In summary, the RIMOP stipulates that at the time of selection a governor nominee must:

  1. be a member in good standing of a Rotary Club in the District;
  2. be a member of a club in District 6690 that has no indebtedness to RI or the District;
  3. have served a full term as president of a Rotary Club;
  4. demonstrate willingness, commitment and ability to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of governor;
  5. demonstrate knowledge of the duties and responsibilities of governor and be willing and able to perform the duties and responsibilities faithfully.


Please consult the RIMOP for additional requirements for the governor effective at the time of taking office.

Nominations_Committee_Resolution_2017

Nominating Committee

Nominations will be accepted for 2 Positions for terms ending 6-30-20  (2 year term)

Current Members

Steve Sandbo, iPDG  Chair
Rotary Club of Upper Arlington

Shane Pyle, DG  ex-officio
Rotary Club of Coshocton

Doug Torrance, AG, (term ends 6-30-18)
Rotary Club of Tri-Village

Tricia Strahler, PP, (term ends 6-30-18)
Rotary Club of Columbus

Wolf Lant, PP, (term ends 6-30-19)
Rotary Club of Jackson

Richard Thompson, PDG, (term ends 6-30-19)
Rotary Club of Ironton

Budget and Finance Committee

Nominations will be accepted for 1 position for term ending 6-30-20  (2 year term)

Current Members

Craig Maxey, DGE  Chair
Rotary Club of Reynoldsburg-Pickerington

Shane Pyle, DG  ex-officio
Rotary Club of Coshocton

Gary Vaughan, DGN
Rotary Club of Columbus Short North

Steve Sandbo, iPDG
Rotary Club of Upper Arlington

John Vogelpohl, District Treasurer  non-voting
Rotary Club of Hilliard

Pat Kemmer, PP (term ends 6-30-18)
Rotary Club of Westerville Sunrise

Mike Mitchell, PP (term ends 6-30-19) 
Rotary Club of Lancaster

District Donor Directed Tax Exempt Fund Committee

Current Members

Steve Sandbo, iPDG
Rotary Club of Upper Arlington

Shane Pyle, DG
Rotary Club of Coshocton

Craig Maxey, DGE
Rotary Club of Reynoldsburg-Pickerington

Gary Vaughan, DGN
Rotary Club of Columbus Short North

John Vogelpohl, District Treasurer non-voting
Rotary Club of Hilliard

District Representative for Zone Nominating Committee

For Zone Director Nominating Committee Fall 2017

Randy Davies, PDG  Representative
Rotary Club of Chillicothe First Capital

Michael Brown, PDG  Alternate
Rotary Club of Olentangy

District Committee on Legislation

Nominations will be accepted for 1 position for term ending 6-30-21  (3 year term)

Current Members

Robert McGaughy, PDG (term ends 6-30-18)
Rotary Club of Newark

Brent Rosenthal, PDG (term ends 6-30-19)
Rotary Club of Westerville Sunrise

Michael Brown, PDG (term ends 6-30-20)
Rotary Club of Olentangy

Council on Legislation 2019

Michael Brown, PDG, Representative
Rotary Club of Olentangy  (term ends 6-30-20) 

Tara Craaybeek, PDG  Alternate
Rotary Club of Lancaster Sherman(term ends 6-30-20)